Avios Careers Website - Recruitment Privacy Policy

Avios is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

In this Recruitment Privacy Policy, we explain the types of personal information we collect. How we collect it, what we use it for and with whom we may share your personal information when you visit our Careers website (jobs.avios.com) and search for or apply for a job with Avios.

This Privacy Policy also applies where we are provided with your personal information from a third party, such as a recruitment agency. This is separate to how your personal information is used when you become a member of a Frequent Flyer Programme such as Aer Club or Vueling Club.

This Recruitment Privacy Policy is divided into several sections; please click on the relevant section in the detailed policy below for further information.

Controller of personal information

Any personal information processed by Avios in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Avios Group (AGL) Ltd, which is considered the “Data Controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and any amending or replacement legislation.

Our address is Astral Towers, Betts Way, Crawley, RH10 9XY, England.

What types of personal information do we collect and process?

We only collect the personal information that is needed to assess you for the post you have applied for.

We collect and process the following categories of information that you provide:

  • when you register for job alerts on our Careers website, such as your name and email address;
  • when you fully or partially submit an application of employment;
  • during the recruitment process which details your performance at assessment centres and/or interview;
  • details of your referees and, subsequently, their opinions about you.

When and why do we collect ‘sensitive personal information’?

Certain categories of personal information such as that about race, ethnicity, religion, health or criminal convictions are considered “sensitive personal information” under data protection law. Generally, we try to limit the circumstances where we process sensitive personal information and to ensure we do not collect this information unless it is absolutely necessary.

There will, however, be circumstances where we collect and process sensitive personal information as part of the recruitment process. We may also ask you for details of medical conditions in order to make arrangements for you to attend an interview or assessment centre.

For the purposes of conducting equal opportunities monitoring we may also collect information about your ethnicity. Where this information is collected it is only processed for reporting purposes and is always anonymised.

What do we use your personal information for?

The main purposes for which we use your personal information are:

  • to provide you with information about our current vacancies or job opportunities which you have requested;
  • to support and process any job applications you make in order to assess your ability to meet the job specification;
  • to shortlist applicants and verify references you have provided;
  • to learn about and improve the experience of users of the Careers website and applicants seeking to work at Avios, including equal opportunities monitoring.

Background checks

We may verify personal data you provide during the recruitment process and/or collect personal data from sources other than you to assist in the background checking process.

You will be told in advance which aspects of your personal data will be verified including an explanation of how this will be carried out.

If a third party source advises that they require your consent prior to any background checks being carried out, we will contact you to obtain/provide consent.

Background checks will be:

  • applied to all roles;
  • collecting specific not general information.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal information?

Avios will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis for doing so. In each case the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you:

Where you have applied for a job and we need to use your personal information to determine whether we will enter into a contract of employment with you. This will be the legal basis for which we use your personal information in the majority of situations and will cover the use of your personal information from the initial application, through to the assessment centre and to interview.

  • Where you have provided your consent:

Where you have consented to us using your personal information. Most commonly, this will be where you have consented to us sending you email alerts regarding job vacancies at Avios.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information within the International Airline Group where it is necessary to process your job application and manage the recruitment cycle.

It is possible to log into our careers website and create a profile using your log in credentials for other organisations, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. These other organisations may use information about your visit to our careers website on their pages. If you browse these pages while you are still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

There may also be situations where we have to share your personal information should we receive a valid request from law enforcement or other government authorities.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Your data will be retained for two years unless your profile is inactive in which case that data is deleted after 90 days. Your data is retained so that we can review previous applications that you have made to work with us.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of, the personal information that Avios holds about you. You may also have the right to object to or restrict certain types of processing of your personal information and request to receive a machine-readable copy of the personal information you have provided.

Any request to exercise your rights will be assessed by Avios on a case by case basis. There may be circumstances in which we are not legally required to comply with your request because of relevant legal exemptions provided for in data protection legislation.

Contact us

Please contact us by email to data.protection@avios.com if you would like to exercise your individual rights or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information you have the right to complain to your Data Protection Authority. However, we do encourage you to raise these concerns with us in the first.

© Avios. All rights reserved.

Tripadvisor.co.uk

Featuring real traveller reviews from Tripadvisor